j. W. Luther v. W. j. McClaren.
[…] On this question counsel for contestce contend that an election contest is not a suit or case within the meaning of our constitution or statutes. They cite us to Williamson v. Lane, 52 Texas 334, holding that an election contest is not included in the term "suit or case": also to Upshur County v. Rich, 135 IT. S. 167', deciding that a proceeding by executive or administrative offi- cers, such as boards of canvassers, is not a case or suit which under the constitution permits an appeal or writ of error to the supreme court. But our constitution, section 3 of article VIII, includes among the classes of cases of which we are given appellate jurisdiction, specifically "such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law." (Section 26a(24), chapter 3, Barnes' Code 1918, says: "All provisions of chapters three and. five of the code of West Virginia, so far as the same are not in conflict with and not modified by this act, shall, so far as they arc germane, apply to and are hereby made applicable to the primary