J. Walters Const. Co. v. Greystone South Partnership, L.P.
[…] Tilton, 234 Kan. 461, 468, 674 P.2d 468 (1983).

Finally, because this case involves application of Kansas' mechanic's lien statutes, it is to be borne in mind that requirements for the lien to come into existence must be strictly met, but once the lien has attached mechanic's lien provisions are liberally construed. Kansas Lumber Co. v. Wang, 12 Kan.App.2d 20, 22, 733 P.2d 1266 (1987).

Provided they meet the filing requirements of K.S.A. 60-1102, under K.S.A. 60-1101 contractors have the right to a lien on property for services rendered.

The requirements of K.S.A. 60-1102 are stated as follows:

"(a) Filing. Any person claiming a lien on real property, under the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1101, shall file with the clerk of the district court of the county in which property is located, within four (4) months after the date material, equipment or supplies, used or consumed was last furnished or last labor performed under the contract a verified statement showing:

"(1) The name of the owner,

"(2) the name of the claimant,

"(3) a description of the real property,