Lewis v. Wanamaker Baptist Church, 56233
[…] The pertinent part of the verification states as follows:

"That he is the claimant in the above and foregoing Mechanics Lien; that he has read the above and foregoing lien and swears that the statements and allegations contained therein along with the attached Exhibit 'A' are true and correct to the best of his knowledge and belief."

A lien statement must be filed in order for the lien to be valid and enforceable and it must satisfy the following provisions of K.S.A. 60-1102:

"Any person claiming a lien on real property, under the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1101, shall file with the clerk of the district court of the county in which property is located ... a verified statement showing:

(1) The name of the owner,

(2) the name of the claimant,

(3) a description of the real property,

(4) a reasonably itemized statement and the amount of the claim, ..."

Although the mechanic's lien provisions are liberally construed once the lien has been shown to have attached, the requirements for the lien to come into existence must be strictly met. Holiday Development Co. v. Tobin Construction Co., 219 Kan. 701, 704-05, 549 P.2d 1376 (1976).