Al Jabari v. Chertoff
[…] Larson, 337 U.S. at 689, 69 S.Ct. 1457.

For mandamus to issue under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, the plaintiff must have a clear and indisputable right to the relief sought, the defendant must have a nondiscretionary duty to honor that right, and the plaintiff must have no other adequate remedy. Castillo v. Ridge, 445 F.3d 1057, 1060-61 (8th Cir.2006). Al Jabari alleges that he has a clear and indisputable right to a prompt security check — and that DHS has a non-discretionary duty to provide a prompt security check — under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(e). That regulation provides:

DHS shall endeavor to initiate all relevant identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or examinations concerning the alien or beneficiaries promptly, to complete those investigations or examinations as promptly as is practicable (considering, among other things, increased demands placed upon such investigations), and to advise the immigration judge of the results in a timely manner, on or before the date of a scheduled hearing on any application for immigration relief filed in the proceedings.

The Court agrees with Al Jabari that, under § 1003.47(e), DHS has a nondiscretionary duty to initiate and complete a security check, Thus, if DHS had refused to conduct any security check on Al Jabari, he would be entitled to relief under the Mandamus Act.5 But the Court cannot agree with Al Jabari that § 1003.47(e) imposes on DHS a non-discretionary duty to complete a prompt security check. The regulation merely requires DHS to "endeavor ... to complete those investigations or examinations as promptly as is practicable (considering, among other things, increased demands placed upon such investigations)...." This is not the language of prescription, but of aspiration.