Jaben v. United States
[…] Appellant argues:

"Since the Internal Revenue Service has by regulations plainly indicated WHERE and WHEN it wants reasons given for an extension, the truth or falsity of a reason given for a PURELY AUTOMATIC extension can not constitute a criminal act. Inasmuch as the granting of the corporate extension is purely automatic, no possible materiality can be subscribed to the so-called reason since there would be no possible chance for the Government to be misled."

26 U.S.C.A. § 6081(b) provides:

"Automatic extension for corporation income tax returns. — An extension of 3 months for the filing of the return of income taxes imposed by subtitle A shall be allowed any corporation if, in such manner and at such time as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe, there is filed on behalf of such corporation the form prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellant then directs attention to Regulation 1.6081-3, which says:

"(a) A corporation shall be allowed an automatic extension * * provided the following requirements are met: