Jachim v. KUTV INC.
[…] 2. Which of the events that Jachim alleges occurred on or after February 13, 1991, are actually "qualifying events" for the purposes of COBRA?

3. Did KUTV comply with its obligation to provide notice to Jachim of his rights under § 1166(a)(2) of COBRA upon the occurrence of the qualifying event(s)?

1. The Initial Notice Question.

Jachim's first and ninth claims for relief allege that KUTV and Blue Cross, respectively, did not provide Jachim with timely and adequate notice of his rights under COBRA upon the commencement of his coverage under KUTV's group health insurance plan. Section 1166(a)(1) of COBRA, which sets forth the act's notice requirements, provides that group health plans "shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1166 (West Supp.1991). Section 1166(a)(1) was enacted in 1986, and it became effective for "plan years beginning on or after July 1, 1986." COBRA, Pub.L. 99-272, Title X, § 10002(d)(1), 100 Stat. 227 (1986).