Jack v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.
[…] Washington first required such provisions in all disability policies in 1951. See Laws of 1951, ch. 229, § 6. The current mandate for incontestability provisions in all disability insurance policies, RCW 48.20.052, was enacted in 1983. That provision is entitled "Standard provision No. 3—Time limit on certain defenses" and provides:

There shall be a provision as follows:
"TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (a) After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two year period."