Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 712, 688 S.E.2d at 911. We disagreed, holding elimination of this element was insufficient to establish that the amendment changed the nature and character of the offense. We noted that while only the offense of indecent liberties required proof of lascivious intent, both indecent liberties and sexual battery required proof of sexual abuse under Code § 18.2-67.10(6), which also contained an intent element. Id. at 714-15, 688 S.E.2d at 912-13. Thus, aside from the lascivious intent element of indecent liberties, both offenses required proof that the proscribedact was "'committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person.'" Id. (quoting Code § 18.2-67.10(6)).

In comparing the "nature and character" of the offenses in Pulliam, we examined not "the[ir] elements . . . , but the underlying conduct of appellant." Id. at 717, 688 S.E.2d at 914. Although noting both statutes also "proscribe[d] sexual abuse as performing certain acts with the 'intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person,'" id.