Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, Powell is not controlling.

We conclude the holding in Edwards v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 994, 243 S.E.2d 834 (1978), is controlling. Edwards involved an indictment for the offense of pandering in violation of Code § 18.2-357,4 defined as "'knowingly receiv[ing] money or other valuable thing from the earnings of any female engaged in prostitution, except to a consideration deemed good andvaluable at law.'" 218 Va. at 995, 999, 243 S.E.2d at 835, 837 (emphasis added) (quoting Code § 18.2-357). At Edwards' trial, at the close of the Commonwealth's evidence, the Commonwealth was permitted, over Edwards' objection, to amend the indictment to charge a violation of Code § 18.2-356, making it illegal to "'receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring for or placing in a house of prostitution or elsewhere any female for the purpose of causing her to engage in unlawful sexual intercourse.'"5 Id. at 995, 1000, 243 S.E.2d at 835, 837 (emphasis added) (quoting Code § 18.2-356). Both offenses were punishable as Class 4 felonies. Id. at 999-1000, 243 S.E.2d at 837.