Jackson v. Department of Transp., A91A1326
[…] Id. at 495, 405 S.E.2d 474.

Jackson sought recovery based upon OCGA § 32-2-6 which provides that DOT is responsible for damages awarded against any county where the cause of action accrues on a public road designated by DOT as part of the state highway system. See DOT v. Land, 181 Ga.App. 94, 351 S.E.2d 470 (1986), affirmed in part and reversed in part, 257 Ga. 657, 362 S.E.2d 372 (1987).

Other Code sections also bear on the issues. OCGA § 32-4-1(1) defines "state highway system." OCGA § 32-2-2 requires DOT to "plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain a state highway system" and to "have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or any other work upon the state highway system." DOT is forbidden by law from maintaining any public road not on the state highway system.