Jackson v. Jackson, 87-2183
[…] At the end of this "certification period, entitlement to food stamp benefits ends. Further eligibility shall be established only upon a recertification based upon a newly completed application, an interview, and verification." Id. The regulations require the state agency to "provide each household with a notice of expiration ... prior to the start of the last month of the household's certification period," 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.14(b)(1) (1987), and to "approve or deny timely applications for recertification prior to the end of the household's current certification period." 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.14(a)(1) (1987).

If the state agency denies the application for recertification, the agency must provide the household with a "notice of denial." 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.10(g)(2) (1987). A notice of denial must explain "the basis for the denial, the household's right to request a fair hearing, the telephone number of the food stamp office, and, if possible, the name of the person to contact for additional information." 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.10(g)(1)(ii) (1987).

A household "aggrieved by any action of the State agency which affects the participation of the household [sic] in the Program" may request a "fair hearing." 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.15(a) (1987).