Jackson v. Leon Cnty. Elections Canvassing Bd.
[…] We reject these arguments for two reasons.

First, the election contest statute, section 102.168, expressly applies to municipal elections. The plain language of the statute provides that, with the exception of challenges to the election of a member of either house of the Legislature, all challenges to the election of any person to office may be brought in circuit court. § 102.168(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("Except as provided in s. 102.171, the certification of election or nomination of any person to office, or of the result on any question submitted by referendum, may be contested in the circuit court ... by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy, or by any taxpayer, respectively.") (emphasis added). Further, by its express language, the statute applies to the election of local candidates. Section 102.168(4) provides that "[t]he canvassing board responsible for canvassing the election is an indispensable party defendant in county and local elections."