Jackson v. Moreno
[…] The trial court may not weigh the evidence or decide controverted material issues of fact."

We must determine whether the trial court erred when it held, as a matter of law, that Southland and Parkview were not "owners" or "permitters" within the language of the Illinois Liquor Control Act. Because the trial court issued rulings of law, we use a de novo standard in this review. S.B. Lexington, Inc. v. Near North Insurance Agency, Inc., 244 Ill.App.3d 1023, 1030, 185 Ill.Dec. 100, 614 N.E.2d 234 (1993).

Whether the trial court erred in dismissing Parkview

Section 6-21 of the Illinois Liquor Control Act (235 ILCS 5/6-21 (West 1992)) provides, in pertinent part:

"Every person who is injured within this State, in person or property, by any intoxicated person has a right of action in his or her own name, severally or jointly, against any person, licensed under the laws of this state to sell alcoholic liquor, who, by selling or giving alcoholic liquor, within or without the territorial limits of this State, causes the intoxication of such person.

* * * * * *

Any person owning, renting, leasing or permitting the occupation of any building or premises with knowledge that alcoholic liquors are to be sold therein, or who having leased the same for other purposes, shall knowingly permit therein the sale of any alcoholic liquors that have caused the intoxication of any person, shall be liable, severally or jointly, with the person selling or giving the liquors." Emphasis added.

A dram shop action is not predicated on negligence. Osinger v. Christian, 43 Ill.App.2d 480, 193 N.E.2d 872 (1963). It is a cause of action, created by statute, which imposes liability for damages caused by the use of alcohol on those who profit from its sale. Mohr v.