Jackson v. Prof'l Transp. Corp.
[…] 916 N.Y.S.2d 161
order dated October 27, 2008, and the judgment entered December 10, 2009, is denied.

The plaintiff correctly contends that the Supreme Court erred in granting the motion of the defendant Professional Transportation

81 A.D.3d 603
Corp. (hereinafter the defendant), inter alia, to vacate an order dated October 27, 2008, and the judgment entered December 10, 2009, upon the defendant's default. CPLR 317 allows a court to vacate a default where service has been made upon a defendant by means other than personal delivery and where the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (CPLR 317). Here, by its own admission, the defendant received the summons and complaint well before the motion for a default judgment was made and in ample time to seek leave to serve a late answer. Accordingly, the defendant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Glanz v.