Jackson v. Shain, WD
[…] The defendant rejected the terms as not authorized and discharged attorney Tucker from the case. Thereafter, the plaintiff amended the petition to add a count for the specific performance of the settlement agreement. The theory of that recovery and the basis for the adjudication was that the payment of the fire insurance premium was sufficient performance to remove the agreement from the effect of the Statute of Frauds. The judgment ordered the consummation of the settlement contract and operated to convey to the plaintiff Jackson the real estate in contention.

The Statute of Frauds (§ 432.010, RSMo 1978) provides that no action shall be brought to charge any person "upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them" unless the agreement upon which the action rests be "in writing and signed by the party to be charged." A settlement contract need not be written for efficacy unless the subject matter of the compromise falls within the Statute of Frauds.