Jackson v. State
[…] The standard of proof in a revocation of probation is a preponderance of the evidence; in a trial on the substantive charge, proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required. Lloyd v. State, 574 S.W.2d 159 (Tex.Cr.App.1978). The only question presented in an appeal from an order revoking probation is whether the trial court abused its discretion in revoking the appellant's probation. Rice v. State, 548 S.W.2d 725 (Tex.Cr.App.1977) (Rehearing denied.)

A.

Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is defined in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 31.07:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's ... motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner." [Emphasis added.]

In the instant situation the record reveals that the vehicle was reported stolen by the owner's "location manager" on May 25, 1979. No evidence whatsoever was presented regarding the initial theft.