Jackson v. State
[…] In Shaw the appellant was the only person in the vehicle. A police officer was able to positively identify Shaw as the driver.

In the present situation there is no evidence that the appellant ever drove the vehicle. The uncontroverted testimony of Officer Hurley demonstrates the involvement of another person who drove and thus operated 2 the vehicle. The trial court erred in finding that the appellant violated the terms of his probation by committing the offense of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.

B.

Burglary of Vehicles is defined in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 30.04:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft."