Jackson v. State, 2000-KA-01195-SCT.
[…] Or to put it another way, Jackson claims he was entitled to such an instruction even though he never requested it, and the absence of such an instruction constitutes plain error. The plain error doctrine permits this Court to review errors committed during trial, even if they are not properly preserved on appeal, where those errors impact fundamental rights. Williams v. State, 794 So.2d 181, 188 (Miss.2001)("This Court has found plain error in failing to instruct the jury properly and failing to properly evaluate evidentiary matters").

¶ 5. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-17 (2000) provides for three scenarios in which a homicide shall be excusable:

(a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent;
(b) When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation;
(c) When committed upon any sudden combat, without undue advantage being taken, and without any dangerous weapon being used, and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

Jackson does not dispute that his firing into the dwelling was an unlawful act, which eliminates the first scenario. Nor does he dispute the use of a dangerous weapon, which eliminates the third scenario of the statute.