Jackson v. State
[…] McNear did not look for VIN numbers or stickers on the car. He did not notice any pry marks and saw that the keys were in the ignition. Other than cracked seats, he did not see anything wrong with the car. On cross-examination, McNear conceded that he did not see Jackson actually purchase the car or sign the title which was eventually given to Officer Baldwin.

After the defense rested, Jackson renewed his motion for judgment of acquittal, which was denied. As part of the instruction to the jury, the trial court read that part of the standard instruction based on section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (1997) which provides:

Proof of possession of recently stolen property, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.

Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) p. 212. The jury found Jackson guilty of grand theft, possession of a motor vehicle with an altered vehicle identification number, and driving with a suspended license.