Jackson v. State
[…] "Evidence of mere presence at the scene of the crime, and nothing more to show participation of a defendant in the illegal act, is insufficient to support a conviction." (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Coney v. State, 290 Ga.App. 364, 372(3)(c), 659 S.E.2d 768 (2008). Although mere presence is insufficient to support a conviction, "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." OCGA § 16-2-20(a). A person is concerned in the commission of a crime if she "[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or ... [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime." OCGA § 16-2-20(b)(3), (4).