Jackson v. State
[…] See McGruder v. State , 303 Ga. 588, 591-592 (II), 814 S.E.2d 293 (2018) ; Jones v. State , 292 Ga. 656, 659 (1) (b), 740 S.E.2d 590 (2013). The State proved each of these elements at trial.

At trial, Terry, who admitted to being a member of the Bloods, testified that Jackson was also associated with that gang. The State introduced numerous images showing Jackson displaying Bloods hand signs and using Bloods slang, such as "Be Bool." See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (existence of a gang "may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics"). Investigator Cole testified that he had monitored the Bloods in Carrollton, the gang had at least three members there, and the gang had committed many violent crimes, including aggravated assault and murder. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (defining a "criminal street gang" as "any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity").

Regarding the third element, the evidence discussed above in the sufficiency analysis authorized a finding that Jackson shot at and killed Crowder, establishing that he committed the predicate offenses of aggravated assault and murder.