Jackson v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] Klean further contended that the DDLA "provides the exclusive means by which a drug user (or his family) can recover damages for injuries caused by the drug user's voluntary use of an illicit substance," and that the Act precludes recovery unless "the defendant is the one who provided the illicit substance to the plaintiff." (Boldface omitted.) Klean relied on subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 11706, part of the DDLA. Section 11706, subdivision (a) provides: "An individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not bring an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal controlled substance, except as otherwise provided in this section," and proceeds to set forth the limited circumstances under which such a claim may be asserted. Section 11706 subdivision (b) provides: "[An individual user of an illegal controlled substance] entitled to bring an action under this section may seek damages only from a person who manufactured, transported, imported into this state, sold, possessed with intent to sell, furnished, administered, or gave away the specified illegal controlled substance actually used by the individual user of an illegal controlled substance."