Jackson v. Tate
[…] Jackson was honorably discharged from the Washington Army National Guard on May 16, 2006. Jackson's discharge notice from the Guard states that he had been assigned to [United States Army Reserve] Control Group (Reinforcement) ... to complete [his] remaining service obligation with an expiration date of [July 18, 2008].” United States Army Reserve control groups are part of the Individual Ready Reserve.1 Certain members of the IRR are “subject to being ordered to active duty involuntarily in accordance with [ 10 U.S.C. § 12304],” 10 U.S.C. § 10144(b)(1), “when the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces for any operational mission or that it is necessary” to respond to “a use or threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction; or a terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 12304(a)- (b). “IRR members do not participate in any regularly scheduled training, and they are not paid for their membership in the IRR.” 2

II. Events Giving Rise to Jackson's Complaint