Jackson v. Thomas (In re W.M.T.)
[…] In re Guardianship of B.H. , 770 N.E.2d 283, 287 (Ind. 2002) (internal citations omitted). In cases where a third party seeks custody, that "the burden of proof is always on the third party." In re Custody of McGuire , 487 N.E.2d 457, 461 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985).

[11] A trial court may not modify a child custody order unless modification is in the child's best interests and there is a substantial change in one or more of the factors set forth in Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2, and if applicable, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2.5. Ind. Code § 31-14-13-6. Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 states:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Hurst v. Smith
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • 29 de julho de 2022
    ...Ct. App. 2009). The third party bears the burden of overcoming this presumption by clear and convincing evidence.