Jackson v. United States
[…] Because Mr. Noble did not file an administrative complaint with the VA based on the record evidence before the Court, his claim must be dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

"In 1946, Congress passed the FTCA, which waived the sovereign immunity of the United States for certain torts committed by federal employees." F.D.I.C. v. Meyer , 510 U.S. 471, 475, 114 S.Ct. 996, 127 L.Ed.2d 308 (1994) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) ). Section 2675(a) provides that "[a]n action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States ... unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail." 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)

The United States moves for summary judgment on Mr. Noble's FTCA claim, maintaining that "[a] motion to dismiss for failure to timely present an administrative tort claim is now proper as a challenge for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Dkt.