Jackson v. US, 99-CM-575.
[…] However, Mrs. Jackson continued to live in the house. On June 13, 1998, Mr. Jackson called his wife and stated he wanted to stop by the house to pick up a pair of sunglasses he had left. Although Mrs. Jackson informed appellant that he could not retrieve the sunglasses at that time, appellant nevertheless came to the house. Upon seeing him, Mrs. Jackson went inside and locked the door. However, appellant gained entry into the house by applying force to the locked door.1
After a bench trial, appellant was found guilty of malicious destruction of property, D.C.Code § 22-303 (2002), for damaging the front door of the house that appellant and Mrs. Jackson co-owned. The statute makes it a crime to "maliciously injure or break or destroy or attempt to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private property, whether real or personal, not his or her own . . . ." Appellant appeals his conviction because he interprets the phrase "not his or her own" as precluding the prosecution of anyone with any ownership rights, either full or partial, in the damaged property.