State v. Coria
[…] Even the defendant does not argue that such a result is so absurd as to defeat literal enforcement of the law.

If there is any doubt about the meaning of "property of another," it is resolved by chapter 10.99 RCW, part of the legislature's official response to domestic violence. There we find explicit evidence of what conduct the legislature understands to be reached by the crime of malicious mischief. RCW 10.99.020(3)(m) specifically includes malicious mischief in the definition of "domestic violence" when committed by one family member against another. RCW 10.99.010 states that "it is the intent of the legislature that criminal laws be enforced without regard to whether the persons involved are or were married, cohabiting, or involved in a relationship." We are especially wary of permitting any domestic relationship to become a defense in criminal prosecutions.

Nevertheless, the defendant urges us to interpret "property of another" in the context of its meaning at common law, which supplements Washington penal statutes.