Jacob v. State, 88-1655
[…] The trial court overruled the defense objection and allowed the state to ask Officer Wiggins, "Have there ever been any disciplinary actions taken against you in your year as a corrections officer involving any violence to any inmates?" Officer Wiggins answered, "No."

The trial court erred in admitting evidence of Officer Wiggins's reputation when his reputation was not at issue. Section 90.404(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that:

(1) Character evidence generally.--Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is inadmissible to prove that he acted in conformity with it on a particular occasion, except:

* * * * * *

(b) Character of victim.--

1. Except as provided in s. 794.022, evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the trait; or

2. Evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was an aggressor.

Under this statute, the state, except in homicide cases, may only introduce evidence concerning a pertinent character trait of the alleged victim to rebut character evidence offered by the defense.