Jacobs v. Rosemount Dodge-Winnebago South
[…] 1. We consider first whether the Jacobs are limited to the remedies provided by the two warranties they received, one for the body and one for the chassis of the Midas motorhome. These warranties limit remedy to repairs necessary to cure defects and specifically deny recovery for consequential damages, such as loss of use of the vehicle, or other items not specified. Midas argues that the warranties provide adequate protection and are the Jacobs' exclusive remedy.

The exclusiveness of the warranty remedy is limited by Minn.Stat. § 336.2-719(2) (1980), which provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided by this chapter." In Durfee v.