Jacobsville Developers East v. Warrick Cty.
[…] JDE asserts that it exhausted the administrative remedies available to it by obtaining a final decision within the agency and, as such, was not required to seek and complete the certiorari review process before initiating its inverse condemnation action.

In Indiana, if a party is required by the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act ("AOPA") to exhaust its administrative remedies before an agency before obtaining judicial review of the agency decision, courts are completely ousted of subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case at all. Id. at 644; see also Ind.Code § 4-21.5-5-4 ("A person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies within the authorized agencies").