Jacques All Trades Corp. v. Brown
[…] The plaintiff contends that the court misinterpreted the reasoning of a line of cases in its decision and abused its discretion in awarding fees to Brown in that it did not take into consideration all relevant factors. We do not agree.

"[T]he trial court has broad discretion in determining whether damages are appropriate.... Its decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Elm City Cheese Co. v. Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 90, 752 A.2d 1037 (1999). General Statutes § 42-110g (d) provides in relevant part that "[i]n any action brought by a person under [CUTPA], the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery...."

This was already decided in Brown's previous appeal to this court, where she claimed that the trial court improperly denied her motion for attorney's fees without conducting a hearing on that motion. See Jacques All Trades Corp. v. Brown, supra, 42 Conn.