Jacques v. State, 3D12–1735.
[…] In his postconviction motion, Jacques claimed that the lower court erred in failing to continue his status as a youthful offender and in imposing a sentence beyond the permissible sentence of no more than six years for a technical or non-substantive violation of probation. See§ 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2012). The lower court denied the motion on both points. Jacques appeals the denial of his postconviction motion.

We find no error in the imposition of a sentence exceeding six years as section 958.14 provides that, for a substantive probation violation, a youthful offender may be sentenced to the maximum sentence allowed for the crime for which he or she was found guilty. See§ 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that “no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive [probation] violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty) (emphasis added); Lee v.