Jacques v. U.S. R.R. Retirement Bd., 911
[…] Jacques then reimbursed the Board $1,213.80 for sickness benefits paid to him by the Board following the accident. See 45 U.S.C. Sec. 362(o ). In a letter dated June 21, 1972, the Board acknowledged receipt of the reimbursement. At the time of the accident, Jacques's salary was approximately $400 per month.

In August 1972, Jacques filed with the Board his first application for a disability annuity under the Railroad Retirement Act. Jacques claimed that he was entitled to an annuity under either of two statutory bases set forth in 45 U.S.C. Sec. 231a(a)(1), 1 which provides that:

The following-described individuals ... shall ... be entitled to annuities ....

....

(iv) individuals who have a current connection with the railroad industry, whose permanent physical or mental condition is such as to be disabling for work in their regular occupation, and who (A) have completed twenty years of service or (B) have attained the age of sixty; and

(v) individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment.

Thus, under the latter provision, which we shall refer to hereafter as subsection (v), an individual must show that he is unable to engage in any regular employment. But under the former provision, which we shall refer to as subsection (iv), an individual must show only disablement for work in his regular occupation, if he has "completed twenty years of service." Pursuant to regulations in effect at the time, an individual could satisfy the twenty-year requirement of subsection (iv) by completing 234 months of service. 20 C.F.R. Sec. 208.7(a)(3) (amended 1982).