Jager v. Nationwide Truck Brokers, Inc.
[…] Meyer v. Center Line, 242 Mich. App. 560, 574, 619 N.W.2d 182 (2000). Summary disposition is appropriate where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue of material fact. Maiden, supra; Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 455-456, n. 2, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999).

The CRA prohibits an employer from, among other things, discriminating because of sex, which includes sexual harassment.4 MCL 37.2202(1); MCL 37.2103(i); Chambers v. Trettco, Inc. (On Remand), 244 Mich.App. 614, 617, 624 N.W.2d 543 (2001). Section 103(i) of the act, M.C.L. § 37.2103(i), defines sexual harassment:

Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment....
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment....
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment ... environment.

When sexual harassment falls under one of the first two subsections, it is commonly labeled quid pro quo harassment, and when it falls under the third subsection, it is commonly labeled hostile environment harassment. Chambers v.