James L. Mitchell, Administrator of Estate of Mary Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co., C/o Ct Corp. System, Stat. Agent
[…] G.C. 1465-61 (S.B. No. 127, 102 Ohio Laws 524, 529). In State, ex rel. Yaple, v. Creamer (1912), 85 Ohio St. 349, the Ohio Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of the 1911 Workers Compensation system.®4¯
At the Ohio Constitutional Convention held in 1912, a proposal was submitted to the convention that the Ohio Constitution be amended to provide for a compulsory system of worker's compensation. This proposal was approved by the convention and submitted to the electorate at a special election held September 3, 1912. The proposed amendment was ratified and became Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. See, Young, supra, at Section 1.10. The text of the amendment, as approved by the voters, reads as follows:
For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom, and taking away any or all rights of action or defenses from employes and employers; but no right of action shall be taken away from any employee when the injury, disease or death arises from failure of the employer to comply with any lawful requirement for the protection of the lives, health, and safety of employes. Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered to classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard to fix rates of contribution to such fund according to such classification, and to collect, administer and distribute such fund and to determine all rights of claimants thereto.
In 1913, pursuant to Section 35, Article II, the Ohio legislature enacted a compulsory workers compensation plan which required all employers with five or more employees to contribute to a state insurance fund. 103 Ohio Laws 72-92....
To continue reading
Request your trial