James Q. Comm'r of the Office for People With Developmental Disabilities v. & Suffolk Cnty. Dist. Attorney
[…] It is a fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation that " ‘the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text’ " and that, therefore, " ‘the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof’ " ( People v. Golo, 26 N.Y.3d 358, 361, 23 N.Y.S.3d 110, 44 N.E.3d 185 [2015], quoting Majewski v. Broadalbin–Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583, 673 N.Y.S.2d 966, 696 N.E.2d 978 [1998] ).

Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c) provides that "information about patients or clients reported to the [Office of Mental Health or the Office for People with Developmental Disabilities], including the identification of patients or clients, clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients, ... at office facilities [5 ] shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or [their respective] facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices," subject to certain exceptions (emphasis added).