James Q. Comm'r of the Office for People With Developmental Disabilities v. & Suffolk Cnty. Dist. Attorney
[…] Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 98[a]; Majewski v. Broadalbin–Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d at 588, 673 N.Y.S.2d 966, 696 N.E.2d 978 ). Were Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c) intended to operate as a court sealing provision, Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.31(f) and 15.31(f) —which require the county clerk to seal court documents in proceedings regarding the involuntary admission of patients by medical certification under Mental Hygiene Law articles 9 and 15—would be unnecessary and redundant. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.14 would also be rendered superfluous. Under that provision, Mental Hygiene Law patients are provided with a mechanism by which to "commence a special proceeding ... for an order directing the sealing of ... records held by the [O]ffice of [M]ental [H]ealth, a facility, or any other individual or public or private entity ..., which identify the [patient] as a recipient of services for mental illness" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 33.14[a][1] [emphasis added] ).

Moreover, sealing the record of respondent's retention proceeding is contrary to longstanding public policy disfavoring limitations on public access to court proceedings (see Judiciary Law § 4 ; Matter of Hearst Corp. v.