James Square Assocs. LP v. Mullen
[…] The Governor projected that the 2009 Amendments would provide savings of $90 million in 20092010 to the State.

The new criteria included determining whether Program participants engaged in a practice known as “shirt-changing.” Businesses were prevented from reincorporating or transferring employees or assets among related entities in order to appear to have created new jobs or made new investments to maximize Program benefits ( seeGeneral Municipal Law § 959 [a] ). An additional criterion was that a participant must have “provide[d] economic returns to the state in the form of total remuneration to its employees (i.e. wages and benefits) and investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits the business enterprise used and had refunded to it” (General Municipal Law § 959[a][v][6] ). This requirement was also referred to as the “1:1 benefit-cost standard.” A business that failed to meet either standard was subject to decertification.