James Tolle v. Susan Gerstner
[…] The Trial Court concluded that visits of plaintiff with the child will add to, rather than harm the child, and it is in the best interest of the child in this case to know and enjoy his natural father as the father has expressed a sincere interest in the child's development and growth.

Defendant Susan Gerstner has appealed the order to this Court, contending that the Trial Court erred in three instances. As her first assignment of error, defendant argues that the Trial Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the action.

R.C. 2151.23 reads in pertinent part:

"(A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code:
. . .
(2) To determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state;
(3) To hear and determine any application for a writ of habeas corpus involving the custody of a child."

We shall consider first whether the Trial Court had jurisdiction in this case pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(3) to determine whether the father of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to visitation with the child, the child being in the lawful custody of the mother.