Jameson v. Desta
[…] (See Jameson v. Desta (July 2, 2007, D047824) opn. mod. July 26, 2007, 2007 WL 1885104 [nonpub. opn.] ( Jameson I ); Jameson v. Desta (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 672, 101 Cal.Rptr.3d 345 ( Jameson II ); Jameson v. Desta (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1144, 155 Cal.Rptr.3d 755 ( Jameson III ).)3

After the third remand from the Court of Appeal, the trial court eventually set the case for trial. Plaintiff is indigent, is representing himself, and qualified for an initial fee waiver under section 68631. Section 68086 —the general provision governing official court reporter attendance fees—provides in subdivision (b) that "[t]he fee shall be waived for a person who has been granted a fee waiver under Section 68631." It is undisputed that if an official court reporter had been made available for the trial in this matter, plaintiff would have been entitled to the court reporter's attendance upon request without payment of any fee.