Jameson v. Jameson
[…] The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may be deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law. (Emphasis supplied.)

In 1972, this section was again amended, although the applicable sentence to the issue before us for decision remains the same as it was in the 1968 revision. The present section 4(c), as amended in 1972, reads as follows:

The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law. (Emphasis supplied.)

The critical language is the emphasized sentence, which we have not expressly construed in any prior case.