Janaszak DDS v. State
[…] We agree that the respondents have statutory immunity.

¶ 14 The UDA includes a grant of statutory immunity for officials carrying out their duties under the act. RCW 18.130.300(1) provides, “The secretary, members of the boards or commissions, or individuals acting on their behalf are immune from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.” On its face, this statute grants absolute immunity for acts performed in the course of a covered individual's duties.