Janaszak DDS v. State
[…] The Scope of Sovereign Immunity in Washington

¶ 10 “At common law, the State was immune from lawsuit.” 9 The Washington State Constitution requires that the legislature determine when and where the State may be sued.10 In 1963, our legislature largely waived the State's immunity from tort claims. RCW 4.92.090 provides, “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” RCW 4.96.010 makes similar provisions for suit against municipalities and other subdivisions of the State. 11

¶ 11 While the courts construe this legislative waiver of sovereign immunity broadly,12 common law immunities, both absolute and qualified, still exist.