Jane Doe v. Cotterman, 17 C 58
[…] Because no federal statute authorizes nationwide service of process in this suit, the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Cotterman, an out-of-state defendant, only to the extent that an Illinois court may do so. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A).4 The Illinois long-arm statute"permits its courts to exercise personal jurisdiction up to the limits of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Kipp v. Ski Enter. Corp. of Wis., 783 F.3d 695, 697 (7th Cir. 2015) (citations omitted); 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) ("A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States."). Thus, Doe need only demonstrate that exercising personal jurisdiction over Cotterman in Illinois comports with the Due Process Clause.