Janicek v. Obsideo, LLC
[…] Here, the public trustee disbursed the excess proceeds to Obsideo. Accordingly, because homeowners could obtain a judgment against Obsideo for the amount of the proceeds if they prevail, their claim is not moot.

III. Homestead Rights

Homeowners contend that the second deed of trust contractually placed their homestead rights in a superior position to the lien secured by that instrument. Accordingly, homeowners argue that they are entitled to the excess proceeds because, in the second deed of trust, Obsideo waived its right under section 38–41–212(1) to take the property free of their homestead rights. We are not persuaded.

The homestead exemption statute, section 38–41–201(1)(a), C.R.S.2011, provides in pertinent part:

Every homestead ... shall be exempt from execution and attachment arising from any debt ... not exceeding in actual cash value in excess of any liens or encumbrances on the homesteaded property in existence at the time of any levy of execution thereon ... [t]he sum of sixty thousand dollars.

In Frank v.