JAP v. State
[…] "....

"(c) A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of this criminal intent, he avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if mere abandonment is insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof. The burden of injecting this issue is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof."

At the time of the incident made the basis of the delinquency petition, § 13A-6-61 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(1) He engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion...."1

The record indicates the following: The incident in question occurred when the appellant and the victim were alone at home.