Jaramillo v. Asconcio
[…] They argued that the stipulation agreeing to add Marzena Lojek and Dariusz Lojek as defendants, and agreeing to correct the name of Darek Cake Company to Darek Cake, Inc., was not so-ordered until January 8, 2014, more than three years after the accident occurred on January 1, 2011. The Supreme Court denied the motion on the ground that the supplemental summons and amended complaint was filed in September 2012, and served in December 2012, within the three-year statute of limitations.

At issue here is whether the plaintiff complied with CPLR 1003, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." Here, the plaintiff served and filed the supplemental summons and amended complaint outside of the time periods specified in CPLR 1003, and before obtaining leave of court or a stipulation of the parties who had appeared in the action. Since the plaintiff failed to obtain leave...