Jaramillo v. J.C. Penney Co., Inc., 8001
[…] The defendant filed a motion to dismiss based on plaintiff's failure to allege in her complaint that she filed a grievance with the Human Rights Commission under NMSA 1978, Sec. 28-1-10 (Repl.Pamp.1983). The trial judge granted the motion, and plaintiff appeals from the order of dismissal.

The only issue presented is whether the compliance with the grievance procedure of the Human Rights Act, NMSA 1978 Secs. 28-1-1 through -14 (Repl.Pamp.1983) is a prerequisite to suit under the Act. We hold that it is.

Plaintiff contends that the statutory language of Section 28-1-10 does not require the individual to file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission as a prerequisite to suit in District Court. The section states in subdivision A:

A. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice, and any member of the commission who has reason to believe that discrimination has occurred, may file with the commission a written complaint which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have engaged in the discriminatory practice, all information relating to the discriminatory practice and any other information that may be required by the commission. All complaints must be filed with the commission within one hundred eighty days after the alleged act was committed.

Plaintiff relies on the wording, "may file * * * a written complaint," stating use of "may" instead of "shall" shows the legislative intent that the procedure not be mandatory. In construing the statute we must ascertain the intent of the legislature. State v.