Jarrell v. Frontier W.Va., Inc.
[…] On April 24, 2019, he filed a complaint alleging that Frontier wrongfully discharged him.[3] Mr. Jarrell alleged that, during his employment, he became aware that several coworkers committed acts that amounted to sabotage of Frontier's equipment and disrupted service for Frontier's customers. Such conduct, if proven, would be a misdemeanor (for the first offense) or a felony (for the second and subsequent offenses) under West Virginia Code § 61-3-49b,[4] which provides:

5
(a) Any person who causes a disruption of communications services or public utility services by the theft or by intentionally damaging communications or public utility equipment and by such conduct causes:
(1) a disruption of communication services or public utility services to ten or more households or subscribers; or
(2) a loss in the value of the property in an amount of one thousand dollars or more, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, for a first offense, shall be sentenced to not more than two thousand hours of court-approved community service or fined not more than $10,000, or both. For a second offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years or fined not more than $10,000, or both. For third and subsequent offenses, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility for not less than one nor more than ten years, or fined not more than $10,000, or both.
(b) As used in this section, communications and public utility equipment includes but is not limited to public safety communications towers and equipment, telephone lines, communications towers and tower equipment, radio towers and tower equipment, railroad and other industrial safety communication devices or systems, electric towers and equipment and electric transmission and distribution lines.

Id.

Mr. Jarrell alleged that his coworkers intentionally tampered with Frontier's equipment so that Frontier's communication service to customers would be disrupted. Mr.