Jarvis v. Cory
[…] On examining the unique confluence of events that gave rise to SB 91, we conclude that the payments it authorizes are analogous to retroactive adjustments allowed public employees in prior cases where they have shown their salary levels were left uncertain during the period they rendered service. As will appear, important policy considerations reinforce our conclusion.

II.

We first deal with Jarvis' claim that SB 91 is invalid as a prebudget act appropriation.

Article IV, section 12, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: "Until the budget bill has been enacted, the Legislature shall not send to the Governor for consideration any bill appropriating funds for expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill is to be enacted, except emergency bills recommended by the Governor or appropriations for the salaries and expenses of the Legislature."

The relevant provisions of SB 91 are sections 1, 1.5, and 2.8. Sections 1 and 1.5, virtually identical on their face, are alternative provisions: under the terms of section 2.8, section 1 would take effect only if the bill was enacted before the new fiscal year began on July 1 (§ 2.8, subd.