Jarvis v. Cory
[…] Nor did the Legislature's subsequent override invalidate the statute. Upon override, the bill was sent not to the Governor for prebudget action but directly to the Secretary of State for filing. (See Cal. Const., art. V, § 18.) Again, the policy of article 12, subdivision (c), was not offended. The Constitution focuses on the time at which the bill is "sent" to the Governor: if it is in compliance when he receives it, no inquiry about subsequent events is necessary or appropriate.

Accordingly, we hold the procedure by which SB 91 was enacted did not violate article IV, section 12, subdivision (c).

III.

We now address the claim that SB 91 constitutes prohibited extra compensation. Article IV, section 17, of the California Constitution declares in pertinent part: "The Legislature has no power to grant ... extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part ...."

As previously noted, SB 91 provides salary adjustments for certain classes of state employees based on work performed during the fiscal year prior to the enactment of the statute. According to the bill (§§ 1 & 1.5, subd.