Jarvis v. Jarvis
[…] Specifically, Husband testified on direct examination that his mother provided financial support for many years prior to his separation, as well as during his separation from Wife. During the pendency of the divorce proceedings, Husband stated his mother provided him financial support to pay his attorney's fees, his credit card bills, his temporary support obligations, and his various other living expenses. Husband contends the trial court erred when it considered this evidence when awarding Wife attorney's fees pursuant to OCGA § 19–6–2. We disagree.

OCGA § 19–6–2(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

(a) The grant of attorney's fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for ... divorce and alimony, ... shall be:

(1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party;

In its order on attorney's fees, the trial court stated that it had “examined all financial information presented in this case.”