Jarvis v. South Oak Dodge, Inc.
[…] In re Estate of Dierkes, 191 Ill.2d 326, 330, 246 Ill.Dec. 636, 730 N.E.2d 1101 (2000). Gold Key maintains that the appellate court's construction of section 70 fails to give effect to the plain language of the Leasing Act and is contrary to this state's policy against extending consumer disclosure requirements beyond that mandated by federal law. We agree.

The purpose of the Leasing Act, effective January 1, 1997, is to "promote the understanding of vehicle leasing in this State by providing for the disclosure of lease obligations to consumer lessees." 815 ILCS 636/5 (West 2000). To this end, section 25 of the statute sets forth detailed requirements regarding both the form and content of consumer leases. 815 ILCS 636/25 (West 2000). Among other things, a consumer lease must contain "[a]ll items required to be disclosed by the Consumer Leasing Act [15 U.S.C. § 1667 et seq. (2000)]." 815 ILCS 636/25(e)(1) (West 2000).