Jarvis v. South Oak Dodge, Inc.
[…] (2000). A disgruntled consumer may bring a cause of action under TILA for violations of the disclosure requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 1640 (1994).

Responding, in part, to the backlash associated with TILA suits brought against finance companies holding consumer installment agreements, Congress enacted an amendment to TILA in 1980 to specifically address the concerns of the assignees of such agreements. 15 U.S.C. § 1641 (1994). Specifically, section 1641(a) of TILA provides:

"[A]ny civil action for a violation of this subchapter or proceeding under section 1607 of this title which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) (2000).

In the context of a suit brought under TILA against an assignee, section 1641(a) abrogated the FTC Holder Rule, which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Jarvis v. South Oak Dodge, Inc.
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court