Jarvis v. State
[…] State, 144 Ala. 34, 40 So. 572, and to show whether the witness "can be reached and his attendance secured by compulsory process, and whether or not the issuance of the process would be futile," and "whether or not such evidence would be relevant or material, and, therefore, whether or not the process would be of any service to the accused."
In Amendment 6 to the Constitution of the United States are provisions, as in our section 6 of the Constitution of Alabama, to the effect that in criminal prosecutions the accused "be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor," etc.